Research > Facts-Brief Credit > Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Fall 2018

Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Fall 2018

Total Headcount by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount13,7268,03216,77111,63811,62011,61020,03380,290

Contact Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Total Contact Hours*1,778,176100.00%1,130,784100.00%2,212,080100.00%1,672,128100.00%
Contact Hrs (Academic)1,342,67275.50%734,40064.90%1,796,85681.20%860,84851.50%
Contact Hrs (Technical)435,50424.50%396,38435.10%415,22418.80%811,28048.50%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Contact Hours*1,501,568100.00%1,585,888100.00%2,811,648100.00%12,692,272100.00%
Contact Hrs (Academic)1,271,87284.70%1,323,85683.50%2,526,43289.90%9,856,93677.70%
Contact Hrs (Technical)229,69615.30%262,03216.50%285,21610.10%2,835,33622.30%

Students by Gender and Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male5,64141.10%3,02837.70%6,77140.40%3,97734.20%4,77841.10%5,19544.70%9,15045.70%33,78642.10%
Female8,08558.90%5,00462.30%10,00059.60%7,66165.80%6,84258.90%6,41555.30%10,88354.30%46,50457.90%

Full- or Part-Time Status by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Part-Time11,63184.70%6,32478.70%13,18378.60%9,56282.20%9,43481.20%9,21479.40%15,40076.90%61,94877.20%
Full-Time2,09515.30%1,70821.30%3,58821.40%2,07617.80%2,18618.80%2,39620.60%4,63323.10%18,34222.80%

In District/Out of District by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
In District9,393 68.4%6,359 79.2%14,158 84.4%9,458 81.3%
Out of District2,857 20.8%1,125 14.0%1,785 10.6%1,187 10.2%
Out of State459 3.3%389 4.8%366 2.2%310 2.7%
Out of Country1,017 7.4%158 2.0%462 2.8%682 5.9%
Unknown  1 0.0%  1 0.0%

In District/Out of District by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
In District9,839 84.7%8,100 69.8%15,289 76.3%62,549 77.9%
Out of District961 8.3%1,933 16.6%2,265 11.3%10,453 13.0%
Out of State260 2.2%385 3.3%816 4.1%2,667 3.3%
Out of Country559 4.8%1,191 10.3%1,663 8.3%4,617 5.8%
Unknown1 0.0%1 0.0%  4 0.00%

Total Credit Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Credit Hours87,94455,393118,91776,84380,24281,648146,305647,292
FTE (12 Credit Hr Base)**7,3294,6169,9106,4046,6876,80412,19253,941
FTE (15 Credit Hr Base)**5,8633,6937,9285,1235,3495,4439,75443,153

Student Age by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
AGE: 15 and below3782.80%4515.60%7074.20%6645.70%
16-204,05629.50%2,91036.20%8,22649.00%4,43438.10%
21-254,00829.20%1,89523.60%3,87523.10%2,82324.30%
26-302,10415.30%95211.90%1,4828.80%1,45112.50%
31-351,1668.50%5867.30%8184.90%8667.40%
36-406855.00%4015.00%5773.40%4874.20%
41-454243.10%2883.60%3972.40%3453.00%
46-502561.90%2142.70%2861.70%2702.30%
51+6494.70%3354.20%4032.40%2982.60%

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
AGE: 15 and below8597.40%2021.70%3271.60%3,5484.40%
16-205,32745.80%4,09235.20%7,67738.30%33,91242.20%
21-252,87024.70%3,71732.00%6,09230.40%20,52425.60%
26-301,0619.10%1,54413.30%2,48712.40%8,79010.90%
31-355444.70%8247.10%1,2706.30%4,7856.00%
36-403903.40%4924.20%7723.90%2,9903.70%
41-452312.00%3052.60%4502.20%1,9352.40%
46-501611.40%2021.70%3361.70%1,4321.80%
51+1771.50%2322.00%6223.10%2,3743.00%

Average Student Age

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Average Student Age2726232523252525

Race by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White5,49640.00%2,24127.90%5,80234.60%3,52230.30%
Black/African American2,43417.70%3,71546.30%3,58021.30%2,83224.30%
Asian1,65312.00%3264.10%9545.70%7666.60%
Native American/Alaskan3822.80%1962.40%6443.80%3973.40%
International2561.90%931.20%3762.20%3633.10%
Unknown/Not Reported3,82727.90%1,63820.40%5,79034.50%4,01434.50%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.410.30%140.20%570.30%260.20%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White3,20827.60%3,79632.70%6,82434.10%26,74333.30%
Black/African American2,57422.20%2,24219.30%4,12820.60%17,35221.60%
Asian6755.80%1,97317.00%3,26416.30%7,5439.40%
Native American/Alaskan5054.30%4233.60%4992.50%2,0942.60%
International3913.40%2602.20%4132.10%1,7262.10%
Unknown/Not Reported4,51038.80%3,17627.40%5,39026.90%24,72930.80%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.180.20%460.40%550.30%1020.10%

Ethnicity by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic/Latino origin5,83142.50%2,44030.40%8,25749.20%5,88250.50%
Non Hispanic/Latino7,01151.10%5,19764.70%7,47344.60%5,04543.30%
Unknown/Not Reported8846.40%3954.90%1,0416.20%7116.10%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic/Latino origin7,05460.70%4,75140.90%7,13935.60%36,54945.50%
Non Hispanic/Latino3,90533.60%6,01351.80%11,08455.30%38,36547.80%
Unknown/Not Reported6615.70%8467.30%1,8109.00%5,3766.70%

Data Source: DSC Report XSS1 (19th Class Day) processed on 09/18/18. Due to differences in contact hours generated from flex entry and home-host courses, there may be slight variances in these data and other districtwide reports.

**FTE (12 Credit Hr) is based on the Department of Education's standard model; FTE (15 Credit Hr) is based on a historical model.

Download a PDF copy of this report (140 KB).