2019 Accountability Report

​Degrees and Certificates Awarded

Degrees and certificates awarded for students at public two-year institutions. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

 2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Total10,29911,57111,89415.5%
Certificate 12,8373,0293,44721.5%
Certificate 21029499-2.9%
Advanced Technology Certificate3766408.1%
Associate7,3238,3828,30813.5%
Bachelor's    

Degrees and Certificates Awarded (Economically Disadvantaged)

Economically disadvantaged undergraduates receiving a certificate, associate degree or bachelor's degree. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

 2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Undergraduates Receiving an Award4,9975,4855,1713.5%

Graduation Rate: Three-, Four- and Six-Year

First-time, full-time entering degree-seeking students who enrolled in a minimum of 12 SCH their first fall semester who graduated from the same institution or another Texas public or independent institution. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

 201720182019Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent
3-Year Graduation Rate20142,97317.0%20152,75822.6%20162,24625.4%8.4
Bachelor's or Above0.1%0.4%0.3%0.2
Associate15.3%20.0%23.1%7.8
Certificate1.6%2.2%2.0%0.4
 201720182019Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent
4-Year Graduation Rate20133,22919.9%20142,97323.3%20152,75831.0%11.1
Bachelor's or Above2.1%2.9%3.4%1.3
Associate15.9%18.7%25.5%9.6
Certificate2.0%1.6%2.2%0.2
 201720182019Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent
6-Year Graduation Rate20114,48224.1%20124,42529.2%20133,22930.3%6.2
Bachelor's or Above9.2%12.3%12.6%3.4
Associate12.7%14.9%15.6%2.9
* Certificate2.2%2.0%2.1%-0.1

Fall Headcount

Fall headcount including dual credit students and not including fall flex students. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

 2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Total62,41372,91874,87420.0%
Male26,99530,94831,45516.5%
Female35,41841,97043,41922.6%
Total62,41372,91874,87420.0%
White11,89512,68912,3003.4%
African American12,54615,00915,24921.5%
Hispanic23,88429,89932,61936.6%
Asian3,9634,4264,64417.2%
International7,1467,5026,572-8.0%
Other2,9793,3933,49017.2%

Working or Enrolled in Texas Within One Year After Award

Students found working or enrolled in Texas within one year after earning a degree or certificate. Note that this measure was revised to match the 60x30TX state strategic plan. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  201620172018Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Total8,29689.9%8,72889.7%9,84392.0%2.1
Working Only3,72140.3%3,62637.3%3,99137.3%-3.0
Enrolled Only1,63117.7%1,86319.2%2,36222.1%4.4
Working and Enrolled2,94431.9%3,23933.3%3,49032.6%0.7

Undergraduate Student Debt as Percentage of First Year Wage

Median of undergraduate student loan debt as a percentage of first year wage for graduates of Texas public institutions. Point change is from first to last year displayed.

  2015 Pct2016 Pct2017 PctPoint Change
Median37.75%38.78%36.42%-0.0133

Success Points Weighted

Weighted success points awarded for college readiness. For details, see Success Points. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Math Readiness3,0233,3235,57384.4%
Read Readiness1,6121,8531,7589.1%
Write Readiness1,4281,207870-39.1%
Students Who Complete 15 SCH18,68520,22921,25213.7%
Students Who Complete 30 SCH11,24312,15112,63412.4%
Student Transfers to a 4-Yr Inst10,70011,23811,1424.1%
Students Who Pass FCL Math Course12,09212,48713,56112.1%
Students Who Pass FCL Read Course11,02412,50912,15610.3%
Students Who Pass FCL Write Course8,5889,81510,51522.4%
Degrees, CCCs or Certs (Undup)19,87222,18622,95615.5%
Degrees or Certs in Critical Fields4,1564,5344,85316.8%
Annual Success Point Total102,421111,531117,26914.5%

Success Points Unweighted

Unweighted success points awarded for college readiness. For details, see Success Points. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Math Readiness3,0233,3235,57384.4%
Read Readiness3,2243,7063,5169.1%
Write Readiness2,8552,4131,739-39.1%
Students Who Complete 15 SCH18,68520,22921,25213.7%
Students Who Complete 30 SCH11,24312,15112,63412.4%
Student Transfers to a 4-Yr Inst5,3505,6195,5714.1%
Students Who Pass FCL Math Course12,09212,48713,56112.1%
Students Who Pass FCL Read Course22,04725,01824,31110.3%
Students Who Pass FCL Write Course17,17519,63021,02922.4%
Degrees, CCCs or Certs (Undup)9,93611,09311,47815.5%
Degrees or Certs in Critical Fields1,8472,0152,15716.8%
Annual Success Point Total107,477117,684122,82114.3%

Annual Contact Hours for Continuing Education Students

Annual contacts hours for students enrolled in continuing education. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Total2,900,0782,094,1332,030,838-30.0%
State-Funded Contact Hours2,893,4672,091,4832,027,049-29.9%
Non-​FundedContact Hours6,6112,6503,789-42.7%

Annual Contact Hours for Credit Enrollment Students

Annual contact hours for credit enrollment students. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Total27,764,59728,610,44629,316,8125.6%
State Funded - Academic21,145,15421,680,21222,183,9064.9%
State Funded - Technical5,946,1236,227,2686,476,9948.9%
State Funded - Bachelor
Non Funded673,320702,966655,912-2.6%

Annual Semester Credit Hours by Funding Type

Annual semester credit hours by funding type. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Count2018 Count2019CountPercent Change
Total1,402,8941,447,4991,490,5426.2%
State Funded - Academic1,148,3781,179,1391,212,0935.5%
State Funded - Technical218,594230,831243,12311.2%
State Funded - Bachelor
Non Funded35,92237,52935,326-1.7%

Students Receiving Pell Grants

Fall undergraduate students receiving a Pell Grant as reported in the THECB's Financial Aid Database System. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  201620172018Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Pell16,40025.0%16,25026.0%16,02522.0%-3.0
No Pell49,08275.0%46,16374.0%56,89378.0%3.0

Students Enrolled in Dual Credit

Fall undergraduate students enrolled in dual credit courses in the fall. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  201720182019Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Dual Credit6,85211.0%16,84923.1%19,40125.9%14.9
Not Dual Credit55,56189.0%56,06976.9%55,47374.1%-14.9

Persistence Rates (One Year)

One-year persistence rates for first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours in the fall. Percentage point change from first to last year displayed.

  201720182019Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent
1-Year Persistence Rates20162,24470.2%20172,30369.9%20182,66164.4%-5.8
* Same  65.1%  64.1%   60.4%-4.7
* Other  5.1%  5.8%  4.1%-1.0

Persistence Rates (Two-Year)

Two-year persistence rates for first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours in the fall. Percentage point change from first to last year displayed.

  201720182019Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent
2-Year Persistence Rates20152,68755.9%20162,15955.6%20172,20854.1%-1.8
* Same  39.3%  39.2%  36.5%-2.8
* Other  16.6%  16.4%  17.6%1.0

Graduation and Persistence Rate (Six-Year)

Six-year graduation and persistence rate for first-time, full-time degree-seeking students who enrolled in a minimum of 12 semester credit hours (SCH) their first fall semester. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  201720182019Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent Entering Fall Cohort Count Percent
6-Year Graduation Rate20114,48229.0%20124,42537.3%20133,22937.7%8.7
* Graduated or Persisted29.0%37.3%37.7% 8.7

Graduates as a Percent of Undergraduate FTE Enrollment

The number of students who received an associate degree or certificate from the institution in a given year divided by the annual full-time equivalent enrollment at that institution. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Pct2018 Pct2019 PctPoint Change
Certificates and Associate29.34%31.48%32.76%0.0342

Students Who Transferred to a Senior Institution

Students who entered college for the first time at a two-year institution and were not concurrently enrolled at a four-year institution and then transferred for the first time to a four-year institution within six years. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  201720182019Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Total10,510100.0%11,024100.0%8,690100.0%0.0
0-12 Hours1961.9%2532.3%1301.5% -0.4
13-24 Hours1441.4%1861.7%831.0%-0.4
25-29 Hours670.6%890.8%690.8%0.2
30-42 Hours1781.7%2001.8%1251.4%-0.3
43+ Hours1,16211.1%1,50913.7%1,28714.8%3.7
Not a Transfer8,76383.4%8,78779.7%6,99680.5%-2.9
Total10,510100.0%11,024100.0%8,690100.0%0.0
All Transfers1,74716.6%2,23720.3%1,69419.5%2.9
Non-Transfer Completer8307.9%1,0619.6%89110.3%2.4
Non- Completers7,93375.5%7,72670.1%6,10570.3%-5.2
Total10,510100.0%11,024100.0%8,690100.0%0.0
Awarded Core7717.3%1,10810.1%8519.8%2.5
Not Awarded Core9,73992.7%9,91689.9%7,83990.2%-2.5
Total10,510100.0%11,024100.0%8,690100.0%0.0
Awarded Field of Study480.5%650.6%660.8%0.3
Not Awarded Field of Study10,46299.5%10,95999.4%8,62499.2%-0.3

Underprepared Students Who Satisfy TSI in Two Years

Of the first-time summer/fall entering (non-flex entry) degree-seeking undergraduates who did not meet the college readiness standard (math, reading, writing) and were not TSI exempted, the percent of students who satisfied TSI requirements in two years. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  20142015 2016 Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Math3,691100.0%5,746100.0%5,005100.0%0.0
* Met97826.5%2,13737.2%1,77235.4%8.9
* Did Not Meet2,71373.5%3,60962.8%3,23364.6%-8.9
Reading2,423100.0%3,301100.0%3,199100.0%0.0
* Met1,10245.5%1,87956.9%1,88458.9%13.4
* Did Not Meet1,32154.5%1,42243.1%1,31541.1%-13.4
Writing2,366100.0%3,092100.0%2,813100.0%0.0
* Met1,03843.9%1,65753.6%1,68659.9%16.0
* Did Not Meet1,32856.1%1,43546.4%1,12740.1%-16.0

Underprepared Students Completing a College-Level Course

Underprepared first-time summer/fall entering (non-flex entry) degree-seeking undergraduates in each subject are tracked to determine whether they successfully complete a college-level course in the subject they entered not ready (math, reading, writing) within two years. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  20142015 2016 Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Math3,691100.0%5,746100.0%5,005100.0%0.0
* Completed Course48013.0%1,11919.5%85817.1%4.1
* Did Not
Complete Course
3,21187.0%4,62780.5%4,14782.9%-4.1
Reading2,423100.0%3,301100.0%3,199100.0%0.0
* Completed Course76931.7%1,40542.6%1,41544.2%12.5
* Did Not Complete Course1,65468.3%1,89657.4%1,78455.8%-12.5
Writing2,366100.0%3,092100.0%2,813100.0%0.0
* Completed Course64427.2%1,08535.1%1,04037.0%9.8
* Did Not Complete
Course
1,72272.8%2,00764.9%1,77363.0%-9.8

Prepared Students Completing a College-Level Course

Prepared first-time summer/fall entering (non-flex entry) degree-seeking undergraduates in each subject are tracked to determine whether they successfully complete a college-level course in each subject area (math, reading, writing) within two years. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

20142015 2016 Point Change
Count Percent Count Percent CountPercent
Math4,437100.0%3,186100.0%2,819100.0%0.0
* Completed Course2,18749.3%1,87658.9%1,78663.4%14.1
* Did Not Complete
Course
2,25050.7%1,31041.1%1,03336.6%-14.1
Reading5,705100.0%5,578100.0%4,532100.0%0.0
* Completed Course4,24874.5%4,41479.1%3,54678.2%3.7
* Did Not
Complete Course
1,45725.5%1,16420.9%98621.8%-3.7
Writing5,766100.0%5,839100.0%5,046100.0%0.0
* Completed Course3,88567.4%4,10770.3%3,49569.3%1.9
* Did Not Complete
Course
1,88132.6%1,73229.7%1,55130.7%-1.9

Underprepared and Prepared Students Receiving an Award

Underprepared and prepared students receiving an award within three years. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  20172018 2019 Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort CountPercentEntering Fall Cohort CountPercentEntering Fall Cohort CountPercent
Prepared20141,66022.3%20151,12830.8%201699135.1%12.8
* Bachelor's or Above30.2%40.4%30.3%0.1
* Associate34420.7%32128.5%33333.6%12.9
* Certificate231.4%222.0%121.2%-0.2
  20172018 2019 Point Change
Entering Fall Cohort CountPercentEntering Fall Cohort CountPercentEntering Fall Cohort CountPercent
Underprepared20141,1269.5%20151,44416.3%20161,12215.4%5.9
* Bachelor's
or Above
0.0%40.3%40.4%0.4
* Associate887.8%19913.8%14512.9%5.1
* Certificate191.7%332.3%242.1%0.4

Certificate and Licensure Pass Rates

Pass rate for students who take a certification or licensure exam in their discipline. For more information, see licensure report. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  2016 Pct2017 Pct2018 PctPoint Change
Pass Rate85.12%84.95%91.71%0.0659

Associate Degree Graduates With No More Than Three Excess Hours

Percent of associate degree graduates completing with no more than three hours of their degree plan from a public two-year institution.

  2017 Pct2018 Pct2019 PctPoint Change
Percent with no more than 3 excess hours18.11%20.87%26.11%0.0800

Average Debt of Graduates With Loans

Each students debt at time of receiving an applicable degree, based on the highest degree earned. Percent change from first year to last year displayed.

  2017 Amount2018 Amount2019 AmountPercent Change
Same$16,253$16,632$15,930-2.0%
Other$17,270$18,005$16,888-2.2%
Total$16,617$17,135$16,280-2.0%

Percent of State-F​unded Attempted SCH Completed

Fall state-funded semester credit hours (SCH) completed divided by the fall state-funded semester credit hours attempted. Percentage point change is from first to last year displayed.

  2016 Pct2017 Pct2018 PctPoint Change
Completed89.21%89.60%89.03%-0.2
Successfully completed74.20%75.37%74.59%0.4

Average Time to Degree in Years

The average length of time in years to complete a bachelor's degree (for public universities) or an associate degree (for public two-year institutions). Percent change is from first year to last year displayed.

 2017 Total Count2018 Total Count2019 Total CountPercent Change
Average Time to Degree4.504.204-11.1%

Average SCH to Degree

The average attempted semester credit hours (SCH) to complete a bachelor's degree (for public universities) or an associate degree (for public two-year institutions). Percent change is from first year to last year displayed.

  2017 Count2018 Count2019 CountPercent Change
Average SCH to Degree878680-8.0%

Student/Faculty Ratio

Fall full-time student equivalents (FTSE) divided by full-time equivalent (FTE) faculty. Percent change is from first year to last year displayed.

  2016 Ratio Count2017 Ratio Count2018 Ratio CountPercent Change
Student/Faculty Ratio22:123:124:19.1%

Expenditures per FTE Student

Total operating expenses divided by full-time equivalent (FTE) students. Percent change is from first to last year displayed.

  2017 Amount2018 Amount2019 AmountPercent Change
Instructional Support Per FTSE$3,998$4,130$4,0631.6%
Academic Support Per FTSE$473$473$4995.5%
Institutional Support Per FTSE$1,798$2,013$2,20622.7%
Other Expenditures Per FTSE$3,005$3,220$3,2999.8%
Total Operating Expenses Per FTSE$9,275$9,835$10,0668.5%