Bypass navigation bar Search Home

Sign In

Schedule

 

Like what you see? Register now!

Track 1:
Sustainable Homes
Track 2: Zero Waste Track 3:
Sustainable Careers
Track 4: Sustainable
Schools and Colleges
Track 5:
Local Report Card
Exhibits, 
9 a.m.-3:45 p.m.
Conference Keynote
10-10:45 a.m.
Trammell S. Crow Trammell S. Crow Trammell S. Crow Trammell S. Crow Trammell S. Crow
Session 1
11-11:45 a.m.
How to Save Energy & Money in Your Home,
Dr. Kathleen Gardner
What is Zero Waste?, Chris Meeks, TMAC  Residential Building Performance Technology, Victor Ramirez, Cedar Valley College Southern Methodist University’s Green Initiatives Energy Management, Dr. Babak Fahimi, University of Texas at Dallas
Session 2
noon-12:45 p.m.
Residential Solar Energy: Does It Make Sense for Your Home?, Brian Cunningham The Future of Dallas Waste, Sheila Overton, City of Dallas Street and Sanitation  Solar/Renewable Energy, Dr. Chuck Dale, Eastfield College  Lady Bird Johnson Middle School, Angie Gaylord, Irving ISD Water and Sustainability in Dallas, Jody Puckett, Dallas Water Utilities
Lunch
1-1:45 p.m.
Hot Attics: Turning a Problem into a Resource, Christopher M. Roseberry Ph.D. What? Zero Waste in Construction?, Karen Benson

Green Remodeling: A Sustainable Approach,  Robert Ruth, Architect, LEED-AP

Q-Tips Teacher Certification, Dr. Steve Brown Texas Honey Bee Guild, Susan and Brandon Pollard
Session 3
2-2:45 p.m.
Purchasing Light Bulbs: What Role Does Temperature and Color Spectrum Play in Incandescent, CFL and LEDS?, Dr. Chuck Dale From 100 to 0, Planning for Great Zero Waste Events, Kim Soto, city of Plano Green Construction, Mike Cooley, North Lake College  University of Texas at Arlington’s Green Initiatives, Meghna Tare  Metropolitan Transportation Update, Dan Kessler, North Texas Council of Governments
Session 4
3-3:45 p.m.
Home Grease Abatement: Save our Sewers, Carol Stephens, Helen Cantril Dulac  Zero Waste in Action: Case Studies, SBDC for Enterprise Excellence, Dana McLaughlin U.S. Green Chamber of Commerce, Mark Floyd/Earth NT, Mitch Fine ABC's of Sustainability Education for Secondary Students, Lori De La Cruz The Impact of Litter on White Rock Lake and the Trinity River Watershed, Annemarie Marek, LEED AP